Showing posts with label Teaser Tuesday. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Teaser Tuesday. Show all posts
6

Teaser Tuesday

Decided to participate in this week's TT because I've been busy working on my untitled dark contemporary WIP sitting pretty at 3400 words (for now).

A brief premise is about the MC, Lexie--a spoiled Queen Bee who is put at blame in the suicide note of a boy she used and teased.

In this scene, Lexie runs away from the boy's funeral and into Emilia--Jared's (the boy) best and only friend.

I love the complexity of these characters and their dynamics. I hope it comes out clear that in one minute, you can go from hating Lexie and thinking she's terrible, to feeling pity for her in the next.

**********

Snipped. Thanks for reading!

11

Teaserly Tuesday

Posting more of Time Lost. Another makeshift-hospital scene where Sierra recovers from an almost-fatal stab wound.


I'm very excited that it's now summer, which means all I have to do is balance work with reading, writing, and friends. My hope is to have Time Lost written, edited, beta'd, and ready for querying by the end of summer. It's a big goal, considering I already am seeing a LARGE amount of edits to do, but I think it's also a reasonable goal.

**********

Snipped. Thanks for reading!

9

Another Tease.

Another snippet from my WIP Time Lost. Still loving the story, still loving the characters...especially Leo. *snuggles*

**********

Snipped

16

Teaser Tuesday

Another snippet from my WIP, Time Lost, which is an Urban Fantasy 5-book series about a girl, Sierra, who discovers she was born into an eternal society of time watchers who protect the lives and timelines of world-changing people and events (i.e. making sure things happen how they are supposed to happen).

I'm super excited about this series, having abandoned my others temporarily to pursue this one. I'm a good chunk into it, working my way to the scene that I posted part of last night in Friday Night Write (sorry if you read it already. I just kind of love it.)

Basically, it's Sierra--waking from a nearly-fatal wound--and Leo--one of Sierra's best friends--watching over her as she recovers. These two kind of own my heart right now.

**********

Snipped

10

Teaser Tuesday!

Well since it's been ages since I've done one, but mah blogs been looking a little post lonely, so why not?

Decided to post a very short snip, fresh off the press Microsoft word document from my new WIP, The Catalyst, which is still a working title. The idea stemmed from a single UF book to a five part series, which I definitely was not expecting. I have many awesomesauce ideas, so we'll see how it turns out.

Also, if you haven't visited Vee's Fantastical Blog of Wonder, do it now! She's having the best contest EVER. Ahh, the havoc I can cause with a Marshmallow Gun...

P.S. This is very rough. Just ignore the typos/grammatical errors that you find :)

**********

Snipped

11

Sunshine Award/Teaser Tuesday

Awe, I feel all rockstar-ish. The lovely Maddi tossed a little sunshine my way with an award. Of course, I haven't been the best blogger lately, which I've been meaning to fix, but I appreciate it. Tis my first award and I'm all sorts of happy. Thank you for the love!

As a side note, this'll be a loooooong post as I'll be posting a Teaser this week from my new intro to Concealed. I'll be sure to get to everyone's after my next class. Promise!

So here it goes, my picks. And if you've gotten one already, I don't care. You deserve another :)

The rules of this award are as follows:

1. Put the logo within your post or on your sidebar.
2. Share the love and pass the award to 12 other bloggers.
3. Link the nominees inside of your post.
4. Comment on the nominees' blogs to let them know you've just given them props. :)
5. Give a shout-out to the person who nominated, and post a link to his/her blog as well.

Kate: Your blog is ridiculously entertaining. Hilarious pics, helpful tips, and interesting news. I love passing the time browsing.

Kristin: First of all, you = amazing. The fact that whenever one of us feels the need to spam OPWFT with pictures, we almost always appear in the thread saying, "I smell pic spams!!!" Your blog posts are never dull, I lol many times.

Sushi (AKA Sumayyah): I don't need to tell you how awesome you are, but I will. Your sense of humor is amazing to read in your posts and your teasers are to die for.

Amna: Your posts and teasers are so fun. I find myself laughing at one thing or another. I know you've already gotten this award, but here, have another.

Becca: I know you are on a hiatus at the moment, but I'm still giving you an award dammit! :) Your writing is wonderful and you have an amazing personality to top it.

Karla: You are such a doll. Your posts are always interesting and you are always kind to everyone, showering them with compliments and just making them feel good. You deserve the same :)

Jamie: I told you this a while back when you got your agent, but I'm so happy for you. You totally deserve it. Your posts are quite amusing and random, which is why I love them so much.

Laurie: I.Love.Your.Writing. Your guys are always damn sexy and drool-worthy. I'm indeed envious of your sexual tension between characters.

Corey: We have the same TV addictions, which makes you incredibly awesome. Love bantering with you about them and reading your posts, which I can relate to at times.

Inkspatters: You have to get bored of me saying this, but you have an incredible and unique writing style that I just adore with intriguing story lines to accompany it.

Annie: I get a bunch of reading material from you, which is awesome because with all the choices, it's nice to hear opinions of them :)

And lastly:

Sarah: One word: rockstar. I wish my blog was half as entertaining as yours (though we're both bad bloggers :P). I don't need to tell you how much I love your book/characters/smexiness, but being the best friend, I'll tell it all to you again. I also know that you got this award already, but I demand you get another!

And that's mah list. I only did 11 more because of lack of time between writing this and class, but every one of them are amazing writers and people. If you haven't read their blogs, you best do it!

Okay, now onto part two. I decided to do a teaser of the first chapter of my WIP Concealed, which is being rewritten.
**********

*snipped*

12

Teaser Tuesday/Late Official Kissing Day



I must have missed the memo, too involved with writing to check the blog updates for the day. Well, at least I am posting now :) Here and ready to bask in the Official Kissing Day loooove. On with the show! Teaser Tuesday featuring Kissing Day!

**********

*snipped*

15

Teased!

Why yes, I have started Teaser Tuesdays again with the lovely ladies at AW. I must say, it feels excellent. A seriously brief update first followed by a section of Concealed that I really like as an unofficial query.

Words: 12446
Chapters: 7
Pages: 46

Not too bad. It's going by quickly. Well, only the teaser :)


*************************

*snipped*

5

Teaser Tuesday 11

Eleven weeks without fail of TT. I'm pretty proud of it, actually.

Anyways, here is the first page of a short story I wrote a few weeks back entitled Silver. Thank you to the lovely Sarah for help editing. I keep forgetting to send it out to try and get published in a literary magazine.

Read it while it lasts. I'll be taking it down before I start sending it off :)
*******************
*snipped*
8

Teaser Tuesday 10

So, I feel that I've already posted this snippet, but for the life of me, I can't find where. I really love it as it shows Adarin's playful personality and Neira's unwillingness to play along. It's just one of my favorite fun moments between the two. So here it goes, another exerpt from JP
***********************

*snipped*

8

Yet another Teaser Tuesday...9!

Wow, nine straight weeks of teasers. I'm going to have to post something else soon. I think I've given away most of my beginning rewritten chapters. Bad Leah!
Anyways, this is something new. I decided to skip ahead on the rewrite and do a snippet from a completely new idea. There was a chunk of about 3 chapters that are getting cut completely and replaced by a different idea. This is the other idea, designed for my MCs now-younger age. It's long, but it reads easily.
******************************

*snipped*

10

Teaser Tuesday 8 :D

I know, I've been a bad AWer. Been so busy with work, family, and friends that I haven't been able to hop on except once in a blue moon. I won't, however, stop posting Teasers for as long as I can help it. That and the group blog are really my only links to AW.

I apologize that I won't be able to read everyone's teasers until late, late, late tonight or tomorrow. Trying to squeeze in as much writing and blogging and lurking as I can get between work.

Anyways, here is an exerpt from Jaded Portal.
*********************************

*snipped*

7

Teaser Tuesday 7

So I decided to post from Jaded Portals this time, but this scene will actually no longer be in the book. There is a scene in the book that takes up three to four chapters that is getting completely cut. I need to write it for a younger age, and in this teaser, they're 21. Doesn't work anymore now that they are 17, but I enjoy tension, so I thought I would throw this out there.
But I am glad that I am getting rid of those chapters. I honestly can say that I never really liked them except for a few parts. This snippet is alright. Its some of my old writing, so its not very well written. Guess that's what rewrites are for, eh?
************************

*snipped*

3

Teaser Tuesday 6/Harry Potter 6 thoughts (No Spoilers)

Due to spending 10 hours in line for Harry Potter 6, this Teaser Tuesday post is a bit late. I didn't get a chance to hop onto the lappy.

Before the post, I must say that HP6 was completely fantastic. It was hilarious, epic, very close to the book...it was by far the best one made yet! I was blown away. Normally after seeing an HP movie, I'm not sure if I like it. I'll have to watch it another time to decide. This one didn't even make me pause to think. I need to see it again because it was too amazing, not because I need to decide if it was good. Brilliance. Pure brilliance! 10 hours waiting in the hot sun, $30 spent on tickets and food, a work orientation at 1pm tomorrow...all completely worth it. If you are a fan of the book, I don't think this will disappoint!

Anyways, here's a post from Feral, my second WIP. Sorry I haven't read any teasers yet. I'll get around to it after work :)
By the way, all typos on the word 'elevator' are intentional. It's a little joke with my MC, Samara, who doesn't know what the word is and refers to it differently each time she thinks/speaks it.
**********************

*snipped*

6

Teaser Tuesday 5!

Alrighty, you know what day it is. Teaser Tuesday is in full swing. I decided to do another JP teaser, because I don't want to post too much of Feral. I'm only 5500+ words in. Definitely want to save the humor, tension, and intensity for later

Anyways, here is an teaser from JP revised chapter two. I'm pretty proud of the outcome...
***********************

*snipped*

6

Teaser Tuesday 4!

My new favorite day of the week! While I appreciated the amazing support of Feral last week, I'm gonna have to go back to Jaded Portal. I've been informed that I need to read Uglies, Pretties, and Specials by Scott Westerfeld because my teaser was looking strikingly familiar to it, and I've never even read a summary of the books. I guess I just have an imagination that is in sync with his...

This is a teaser from my chapter two rewrite, which is coming along amazingly. I was very happy with this, but I think some bits that I've written are incredibly intense and gorey. I'm not sure how that would settle with people, so if I could get some feedback on that, I would love you all forever!

Here it goes, from the newest rewrite of the Jaded Portal. I apologize for the length. There wasn't really a good part to cut it off at:
**********

*snipped*

10

Teaser Tuesday 3!

It's technically Tuesday and everyone at AW knows what that means!....We all get a lovely round of teasers! I'm very excited to keep reading. Everyone has such amazing ideas and writing styles and humor...I can't get enough! I'm happy to post something new, instead of JP excerpts. Don't get me wrong, JP is my baby, but I'm tired of never having new characters, new plot, new settings. Today is an exerpt from Feral, the new YA Urban fiction. I apologize for grammatical errors and the like, I didn't really edit. It's fresh off the computer :D 2860 words written today alone on Feral. I even did a good 500 words for the JP rewrite. So proud!
****************************

*snipped*

3

A tad late Teaser Tuesday...

Work, work, work...
I know I'm a tad late, only about 2 hours, but still. Worked the closing shift, so naturally I didn't get out of work until midnight. Blasted random bands that I hadn't heard in forever, like Aqua. That was fun. Called Sarah. Waited in traffic at midnight for 20 minutes. That wasn't fun. Made it home thoroughly saddened that I missed, yet again, another party with friends. Sometime I'll actually be able to hang out with someone for longer than a few hours...

Anyways, enough with my ranting. On to the (slightly late) Teaser...

***************

*snipped*

3

Teaser Tuesday!

New blogroll for AW Young Adult forum. Teaser Tuesday is basically sharing sections from your book. Most are longer than the ones I already post, so I'll just have to find a long section to post with this one. I think that I'll probably stop posting teasers except on Tuesday, that way I'll have more things to post and won't run out of sections that I want. These Tuesday posts will be longer to make up for not posting any other time during the week.

Here we go! Teaser taken from The Jaded Portal:
*snipped*

 
Copyright © Dreaming Up Realities